NYSPHSAA Section V Boys Golf
HOME | HANDBOOK | INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS | TEAM TOURNAMENTS | NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS | LEAGUE INFORMATION

Click HERE for the
tournament schedule

TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS

Section V would like to thank Wild Wood Country Club (Head Pro Mike Sweazy) and Caledonia Country Club (Head Pro Jason Parker) for hosting the 2021 team tournaments.  Wild Wood will be hosting the Class AA/A Championships on Friday, June 11.  Caledonia will be hosting the Class B/C/D Championships on Friday, June 11.

Section V Team Tournaments
Class AA

Quarterfinals (Played June 1-4)

#1 Victor def #8 Spencerport 188-239
#2 Hilton def #7 Churchville-Chili 206-219
#3 McQuaid def #6 Pittsford Mendon 204-205
#4 Brighton def #5 Webster Thomas 206-215

Semifinals (Played June 3-9)
#1 Victor def #4 Brighton 299-325 (Final, 14 holes due to weather)
#3 McQuaid def #2 Hilton 390-411

Finals (Played at Wild Wood CC-June 11 12:00 PM)
#1 Victor def #3 McQuaid 390-403

Class A
Quarterfinals (Played June 1-4)
#1 Geneva def #8 Greece Olympia 198-250
#2 Greece Athena def #7 Canandaigua 197-229
#6 Honeoye Falls-Lima def #3 Wayne 220-245
#5 Pittsford Sutherland def #4 Livonia 203-227

Semifinals (Played June 7-9)
#1 Geneva def #5 Pittsford Sutherland 409-438
#2 Greece Athena def #6 Honeoye Falls-Lima 412-448

Finals (Played at Wild Wood CC-June 11 11:30 AM)
#1 Geneva def #2 Greece Athena 427-441

Class B
Quarterfinals (Played June 4-9)

#1 LeRoy bye
#2 Addison def #7 Aquinas 174-188
#3 Waterloo def #6 Attica/Alexander 164-170
#4 Bloomfield def #5 Penn Yan 172-188

Semifinals (Played at Caledonia CC June 11)
#4 Bloomfield def #1 LeRoy
#2 Addison def #3 Waterloo

Finals (Played approx. 15 mins after last group in class finishes semifinal)
#2 Addison def #4 Bloomfield 160-176

Class C
Quarterfinals (Played June 4-9)

#1 Gananda bye
#2 Elba/Oakfield-Alabama bye
#3 Kendall def #6 Cuba-Rushford via forfeit
#5 Byron-Bergen def #4 Letchworth 205-228

Semifinals (Played at Caledonia CC June 11)
#5 Byron-Bergen def #1 Gananda
#2 Elba/Oakfield-Alabama def #3 Kendall

Finals (Played approx. 15 mins after last group in class finishes semifinal)
#2 Elba/Oakfield-Alabama def #5 Byron-Bergen 172-199

Class D
Quarterfinals (Played June 4-9)
#1 Caledonia-Mumford bye
#2 Geneseo bye
#3 Hammondsport def #6 Arkport-Canaseraga 203-212
#5 Pavilion def #4 Fillmore 206-218

Semifinals (Played at Caledonia CC June 11)
#1 Caledonia-Mumford def #5 Pavilion
#2 Geneseo def #3 Hammondsport

Finals (Played approx. 15 mins after last group in class finishes semifinal)
#1 Caledonia-Mumford def #2 Geneseo 189-204

Good luck to all golfers this season!

Past Results:
2020    Not Contested
2019    Class A    Class B    Class C
2018    Class A    Class B    Class C
2017    Class A    Class B    Class C
2016    Class A    Class B    Class C
2015    Class A    Class B    Class C
2014    Class A    Class B    Class C
2013    Class A    Class B    Class C
2012    Class A    Class B    Class C
2011    Individual and Team Results Combined
2010    Individual and Team Results Combined
2009    Class A    Class B
2008    Class A    Class B
2007    Class A and Class B Results Combined
2006    Single Class Event Results

Past Champions:
2020    Not Contested
2019    Class A: McQuaid Jesuit, Class B: Livonia, Class C: Fillmore
2018    Class A: McQuaid Jesuit, Class B: Livonia, Class C: Hammondsport
2017    Class A: Victor, Class B: Livonia, Class C: Elba
2016    Class A:
2015    Class A:
2014    Class A: Pittsford Sutherland, Class B: Midlakes, Class C: Batavia-Notre Dame
2013    Class A: McQuaid Jesuit, Class B: Livonia, Class C: Batavia-Notre Dame
2012    Class A: Pittsford Sutherland, Class B: Livonia, Class C: Batavia-Notre Dame
2011    Class A: McQuaid Jesuit, Class B: Attica, Class C: Cuba-Rushford
2010    Class A: McQuaid Jesuit, Class B: Livonia, Class C: Honeoye
2009    Class A: Penfield, Class B: C.G. Finney
2008    Class A: McQuaid Jesuit, Class B: Mynderse
2007    Class A: Pittsford Sutherland, Class B: Wheatland-Chili
2006    Single Class: Pittsford Sutherland