Back to NYSPHSAA Page

Quagliano, Section I win NYSPHSAA boys golf titles
June 07, 2004, 07:59 PM

NYSPHSAA Boys Golf Championship
Sunday-Monday, June 6-7, 2004
Robert Trent Jones Golf Course
Cornell University
Ithaca, N.Y.

Team Scoring
Section            Rd-1       Rd-2     Total
Section I          523        533       1056
Section V          540        546       1086
Section III        548        540       1088
Section IX         547        544       1091
Section IV         547        552       1099
Section VI         549        553       1102
Section VIII       550        553       1103
Section XI         553        562       1115
Section II         557        569       1126
Section VII        579        565       1144
Section X          584        578       1162


Individual Leaderboard

 Pl.  Name (School-Grade)                            Rd-1     Rd-2    Total   
  1  Quagliano, Mike (Ardsley-12)                     72       67      139
  2  Batista, Olavo (Bronxville-10)                   71       73      144
  3  DeForest, Chris (Rondout Valley-9)               75       70      145
 T4  Park, Nick (Lansing-11)                          72       75      147
 T4  Barach, Chris (Niskayuna-11)                     73       74      147
 T4  Shanley, Pat (Pine Plains-12)                    76       71      147
  7  Amoruso, J.J. (Westlake-12)                      74       74      148
 T8  Swanson, Ryan (Sherman-12)                       72       77      149
 T8  DiBitetto, Andrew (Greece Athena-12)             72       77      149
 T8  Kircher, J.P. (McQuaid Jesuit-11)                73       76      149
 T8  Tulacz, Mike (Kingston-12)                       75       74      149
 12  Hwang, Aaron (Port Washington-10)                76       74      150
T13  Stoddard, Chris (Southwestern-9)                 75       76      151
T13  Park, Alex (Lansing-10)                          80       71      151
T15  Vinal, Zach (Nottingham-12)                      76       76      152
T15  Hill, Nanette (Pelham-11)                        77       75      152
T17  Ballard, Justin (Northeastern Clinton-10)        75       78      153
T17  Cooper, Thomas (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-11)    75       78      153
T17  Goodridge, Stephen (Attica-12)                   77       76      153
T17  Bianco, Alex (Jamestown-12)                      77       76      153
T17  O'Connor, Ian  (Westhill-11)                     78       75      153



Section I
Pl.   Name (School-Grade)                             Rd-1  Rd-2   Total
  1   Quagliano, Mike (Ardsley-12)                     72    67     139
  2   Batista, Olavo (Bronxville-10)                   71    73     144
  7   Amoruso, J.J. (Westlake-12)                      74    74     148
T15   Hill, Nanette (Pelha-11)                         77    75     152
T32   Buckley, Max (Rye-9)                             75    82     157
T36   Steeves, Brian (Roy C. Ketcham-12)               76    82     158
T43   Mayo, Nick (Mahopac-11)                          78    82     160
T59   O'Connell, John (Rye-12)                         81    82     163
T59   Malaton, Josh (Horace Greeley-10)                83    80     163
LOW SEVEN TOTAL                                       523   533    1056


Section II
Pl.   Name (School-Grade)                             Rd-1  Rd-2   Total
 T4   Barach, Chris (Niskayuna-11)                     73    74     147
T17   Cooper, Thomas (Burt Hills-Balston Lake-11)      75    78     153
T26   Cipollino, Gavin (Taconic Hills-12)              76    80     156
T59   Bringsjorn, Alexander (Albany Academy-9)         83    80     163
 73   Christiano, Peter (Gloversville-12)              83    84     167
T74   Wennstrom, Jack (Greenville-12)                  84    84     168
T84   Canavan, Matthew (Saratoga Springs-10)           83    89     172
T92   Rentz, Steven (Corinth-11)                       86    91     177
 99   Palermo, John (Warrensburg-11)                   95   100     195
LOW SEVEN TOTAL                                       557   569    1126


Section III
Pl.   Name (School-Grade)                             Rd-1  Rd-2   Total
T15   Vinal, Zach (Nottingham-12)                      76    76     152
T17   O'Connor, Ian (Westhill-11)                      78    75     153
T22   Hayes, Mike (Home-12)                            81    73     154
T26   Feinberg, Nick (Cooperstown-12)                  77    79     156
T36   Catalano, Mike (Cicero-North Syracuse-10)        80    78     158
T38   Dyer, Shane (Watertown-11)                       79    80     159
T43   Dalton, Matt (Carthage-11)                       78    82     160
T48   Roy, Kyle (Bishop Ludden-12)                     80    81     161
T55   Campbell, Matt (Rome Free Academy-9)             83    79     162
LOW SEVEN TOTAL                                       548   540    1088


Section IV
Pl.   Name (School-Grade)                             Rd-1  Rd-2   Total
 T4   Park, Nick (Lansing-11)                          72    75     147
T13   Park, Alex (Lansing-10)                          80    71     151
T22   Shearer, Jay (Chenango Valley-11)                80    74     154
T38   Wiktorek, Steve (Johnson City-12)                78    81     159
T48   Golkiewicz, Brian (Corning-11)                   78    83     161
T48   Whalen, Andy (Susquehanna Valley-12)             80    81     161
T67   Welch, Ryan (Horseheads-11)                      79    87     166
T82   Bergin, Bill (Chenango Valley-10)                83    87     170
T92   Cohn, Adam (Susquehanna Valley-12)               86    91     177
LOW SEVEN TOTAL                                       547   552    1099


Section V
Pl.   Name (School-Grade)                             Rd-1  Rd-2   Total
 T8   DiBitetto, Andrew (Greece Athena-12)             72    77     149
 T8   Kircher, J.P. (McQuaid Jesuit-11)                73    76     149
T17   Goodridge, Stephen (Attica-12)                   77    76     153
T26   Muench, Brian (Fairport-11)                      78    78     156
T26   Sortino, Nick (Aquinas Institute-12)             80    76     156
T38   McClintock, Don (Pittsford Sutherland-12)        81    78     159
T67   Chong, David (Spencerport-12)                    79    87     166
T74   Kay, Andrew (Pittsford Sutherland-9)             83    85     168
 97   Pfalzer, Justin (Pembroke-12)                    93    91     184
LOW SEVEN TOTAL                                       540   546    1086


Section VI
Pl.   Name (School-Grade)                             Rd-1  Rd-2   Total
 T8   Swanson, Ryan (Sherman-12)                       72    77     149
T13   Stoddard, Chris (Southwestern-9)                 75    76     151
T17   Bianco, Alex (Jamestown-12)                      77    76     153
T32   Payne, Brennan (Pioneer-11)                      80    77     157
T43   Hull II, Corky (Chatauqua Lake-10)               80    80     160
T65   Livsey, Joe (Frontier-9)                         83    82     165
T79   Woodfield, Ken (Maple Grov -11)                  84    85     169
T82   Stasiak, Matt (Clarence-9)                       82    88     170
T84   Arnold, Kevin (Pine Valley Central-12)           84    88     172
LOW SEVEN TOTAL                                       549   553    1102


Section VII
Pl.   Name (School-Grade)                             Rd-1  Rd-2   Total
T17   Ballard, Justin (Northeastern Clinton-10)        75    78     153
T32   Ellerton, Dane (Seton Catholic-12)               81    76     157
T63   Hoyt, Greg (Saranac Lake-10)                     83    81     164
T65   Jodoin, Matt (Seton Catholic-10)                 87    78     165
T67   Kelly, Connor (Saranac Lake-11)                  80    86     166
T74   Passino, David (Peru-10)                         84    84     168
T86   Birney, Hogan (Lake Placid-11)                   89    84     173
T88   McHugh, Brennen (Saranac Lake-11)                90    84     174
 98   Franzon, Thomas (Seton Catholic-11)              94    91     185
LOW SEVEN TOTAL                                       579   565    1144


Section VIII
Pl.   Name (School-Grade)                             Rd-1  Rd-2   Total
 12   Hwang, Aaron (Port Washington-10)                76    74     150
T24   Falk, Brian (Garden City-12)                     76    79     155
T26   Figlia, Anthony (Manhasset-12)                   81    75     156
T32   Lessing, Lawrence (Cold Spring Harbor-12)        78    79     157
T43   Gordon, Dan (Syosset-11)                         79    81     160
T55   Lowenthal, Alex (Massapequa-12)                  81    81     162
T59   Aboff, Susannah (Cold Spring Harbor-11)          79    84     163
T79   Burstein, Brian (Great Neck-11)                  85    84     169
 95   Higgins, Kyle (Massapequa-11)                    91    88     179
LOW SEVEN TOTAL                                       550   553    1103


Section IX
Pl.   Name (School-Grade)                             Rd-1  Rd-2   Total
  3   DeForest, Chris (Rondout Valley-9)               75    70     145
 T4   Shanley, Pat (Pine Plains-12)                    76    71     147
 T8   Tulacz, Mike (Kingston-12)                       75    74     149
T48   Reeck, Mike (Wallkill-11)                        77    84     161
T48   Curtin, Sean (Monroe-Woodbury-11)                79    82     161
T55   Gabel, Ryan (Spackenkill-12)                     80    82     162
T74   Singh, John (Tri-Valley-10)                      86    82     168
T79   Viola, Brian (Spackenkill-12)                    86    83     169
 90   Clark, Jasper (New Paltz-9)                      85    90     175
LOW SEVEN TOTAL                                       547   544    1091


Section X
Pl.   Name (School-Grade)                             Rd-1  Rd-2   Total
T38   Gotsch, Alex (Potsdam-12)                        74    85     159
T55   Hayes, Mike (Potsdam-9)                          81    81     162
T63   Felix, Chris (Norwood-Norfolk-12)                89    75     164
T67   Dunlavey, Brandon (Franklin Academy-10)          82    84     166
T67   Williams, Mark (Potsdam-11)                      83    83     166
T86   Hannan, T.J. (Ogdensburg Free Academy-10)        88    85     173
T88   Miller, Nick (Potsdam-8)                         87    87     174
 94   Richardson, Greg (Canton-12)                     93    85     178
 96   Miller, Dan (Massena-11)                         93    90     183
LOW SEVEN TOTAL                                       584   578    1162


Section XI
Pl.   Name (School-Grade)                             Rd-1  Rd-2   Total
T24   Osofsky, Andrew (Harborfields-11)                78    77     155
T26   Ingoglia, Joe (Kings Park-12)                    77    79     156
T38   Mitchel, Brandon (Port Jefferson-12)             78    81     159
T43   Pawul, Tim (Ward Melville-9)                     75    85     160
T48   Capolongo, Michael (Commack-11)                  80    81     161
T48   Schiano, Johnny (Sachem-11)                      82    79     161
T67   Eslin, Jesse (Mercy-Bishop McGann-12)            83    83     166
T74   Schweitzer, Jack (Kings Park-12)                 86    82     168
 91   Schwenk, Mike (The Stony Brook School-12)        85    91     176
LOW SEVEN TOTAL                                       553   562    1115