Back to NYSPHSAA Page

Glens Falls' Herlihy wins NYSPHSAA golf title;
Section IV claims team crown

June 02, 2003, 09:30 PM

ITHACA, N.Y. -- Senior Brent Herlihy (Glens Falls-II) shot a three-under par 69 Monday to claim the individual medallist honors at the 2003 NYSPHSAA boys golf championships at Cornell University's Robert Trent Jones Golf Course. Herlihy's tournament low round gave him a two-day total of 144, beating sophomore Nick Park (Lansing-IV) by one stroke.

Park led the Section IV squad to the team title with a two-day total of 145. After taking a 14-stroke lead after the first day, Section IV built on its lead to win the tournament by 30 strokes with a total of 1067. Section V placed second (1097), followed by Section I (1106), Section IX (1107) and Section III (1109).

Trailing Herlihy (75-69-144) and Park (72-73-145) were sophomore Jake Hirschfield (76-71-147) from Harborfields (XI), junior Andrew DiBitetto (76-74-150) of Greece Athena (V) and junior Ryan Gabel (78-73-151) of Spackenkill (IX).

Freshman Alex Park (Lansing) had a two-day total of 148 to help Section IV win the team title. Juniors Adam Cohn (149) and Andy Whalen (151) both from Susquehanna Valley had second day rounds of 74 and 72 respectively, while sophomore Corey Stelick (Groton) had a 76 in Monday's round for a two-day total of 157.


NYSPHSAA Boys Golf Championships
Sunday-Monday, June 1-2, 2003
Robert Trent Jones Golf Course (Cornell University)
Ithaca, N.Y.

Team Scoring
Section IV            542   525   --  1067
Section V             556   541   --  1097
Section I             568   538   --  1106
Section IX            568   539   --  1107
Section III           567   542   --  1109
Section VI            574   537   --  1111
Section XI            575   538   --  1113
Section II            578   573   --  1151
Section VIII          594   561   --  1155
Section X             578   595   --  1173
Section VII           606   594   --  1200

Individual Leaderboard
Brent Herlihy (Glens Falls-12)                   75    69     144
Nick Park (Lansing-10)                           72    73     145
Jake Hirschfield (Harborfields-10)               76    71     147
Andrew DiBitetto (Greece Athena-11)              76    74     150
Ryan Gabel (Spackenkill-11)                      78    73     151
Nick Grasso (Batavia-12)                         81    71     152
Jeff Wolniewicz (West Seneca West-12)            78    74     152
Andy Duvall (Ogdensburg Free Academy-12)         74    79     153
David May (Auburn-10)                            75    78     153
Stephen Goodridge (Attica-11)                    78    76     154
Scott Harris (Honeoye-12)                        76    78     154
Pat Kelly (Garden City-12)                       76    78     154
Dan McCarthy (Christian Brothers Academy-12)     78    76     154
Mike Quagliano (Ardsley-11)                      83    71     154
Zach Vinal (Nottingham-11)                       80    74     154



Section I
Name (School-Grade)                             Rd-1  Rd-2   Total
Mike Quagliano (Ardsley-11)                      83    71     154
Brendan Conley (Rye-11)                          80    76     156
Ciaran Carr (Arlington-10)                       80    77     157
Brian Steeves (Roy C. Ketcham-11)                79    79     158
Travis Alley (Arlington-12)                      83    78     161
J.J. Amoruso (Westlake-11)                       81    80     161
Max Buckley (Rye-8)                              82    83     165
Jason LaTorre (White Plains-12)                  87    78     165
Jordan Perretz (Clarkstown North-11)             87    79     166
LOW SEVEN TOTAL                                 568   538    1106


Section II
Name (School-Grade)                             Rd-1  Rd-2   Total
Brent Herlihy (Glens Falls-12)                   75    69     144
Wills DiStefano (Albany Academy-11)              81    81     162
Chris Haggerty (Queensbury-11)                   80    84     164
Gavin Cipollino (Taconic Hills-11)               83    82     165
Patrick Ryan (Troy-12)                           86    87     173
Scott Daigle (Stillwater-12)                     89    85     174
Daniel Kinn (Greenville-10)                      84    90     174
John Palermo (Warrensburg-10)                    89    85     174
Ryan Ventre (Saratoga Springs-12)                90    89     179
LOW SEVEN TOTAL                                 578   573    1151


Section III
Name (School-Grade)                             Rd-1  Rd-2   Total
David May (Auburn-10)                            75    78     153
Dan McCarthy (Christian Brothers Academy-12)     78    76     154
Zach Vinal (Nottingham-11)                       80    74     154
Paul Paladino (New Hartford-11)                  83    72     155
Alex Arrigo (Lowville-12)                        81    80     161
Nick Feinberg (Cooperstown-11)                   85    81     166
Erik Thomas (Pulaski Academy-12)                 88    81     169
Matt Lentner (Fayetteville-Manlius-11)           85    85     170
Charles Early (Rome Free Academy-10)             90    83     173
LOW SEVEN TOTAL                                 567   542    1109


Section IV
Name (School-Grade)                             Rd-1  Rd-2   Total
Nick Park (Lansing-10)                           72    73     145
Alex Park (Lansing-9)                            75    73     148
Adam Cohn (Susquehanna Valley-11)                75    74     149
Andy Whalen (Susquehanna Valley-11)              79    72     151
Corey Stelick (Groton-10)                        81    76     157
Chris Hart (Ithaca-12)                           78    80     158
Brian Golkewicz (Corning-10)                     82    78     160
Josh LaPointe (Dryden-11)                        82    79     161
Loren Berkley (Ithaca-12)                        83    85     168
LOW SEVEN TOTAL                                 542   525    1067


Section V
Name (School-Grade)                             Rd-1  Rd-2   Total
Andrew DiBitetto (Greece Athena-11)              76    74     150
Nick Grasso (Batavia-12)                         81    71     152
Stephen Goodridge (Attica-11)                    78    76     154
Scott Harris (Honeoye-12)                        76    78     154
Brendan Flood (Midlakes-12)                      79    81     160
Jeff Pratt (Pembroke-12)                         84    76     160
Nick Sortino (Aquinas-11)                        82    87     169
Don McClintock (Pittsford-Sutherland-11)         84    86     170
Joseph Benjamin (Waterloo-12)                    96    85     181
LOW SEVEN TOTAL                                 556   541    1097


Section VI
Name (School-Grade)                             Rd-1  Rd-2   Total
Jeff Wolniewicz (West Seneca West-12)            78    74     152
Jamie Miller (Silver Creek-12)                   83    73     156
Jon Crosby (Lockport-11)                         82    77     159
Justin Regier (Clarence-12)                      84    75     159
Corey Lindner (Tonawanda-12)                     81    80     161
Brennan Payne (Pioneer-10)                       83    79     162
Jon Melquist (Jamestown-12)                      84    79     163
Jason Stoddard (Southwestern-12)                 83    83     166
Tim Lutgen (Maple Grove-11)                      87    87     174
LOW SEVEN TOTAL                                 574   537    1111


Section VII
Name (School-Grade)                             Rd-1  Rd-2   Total
Matt Jodoin (Seton Catholic-10)                  80    82     162
David Passino (Peru-9)                           88    74     162
Hamilton Harris (Plattsburgh-10)                 83    85     168
Greg Hoyt (Saranac Lake-9)                       83    88     171
Jamie Breyette (Plattsburgh-12)                  90    84     174
Connor Kelly (Saranac Lake-10)                   91    89     180
Brennen McHugh (Saranac Lake-10)                 91    92     183
Hogan Birney (Lake Placid-10)                    91    93     184
Chris Raville (Plattsburgh-12)                   93    93     186
LOW SEVEN TOTAL                                 606   594    1200


Section VIII
Name (School-Grade)                             Rd-1  Rd-2   Total
Pat Kelly (Garden City-12)                       76    78     154
David Held (Roslyn-12)                           82    80     162
Oliver Hudesman (Syosset-11)                     85    80     165
Brian Falk (Garden City-11)                      84    80     168
Anthony Figlia (Manhasset-11)                    88    81     169
Lee Levine (Lynbrook-10)                         92    77     169
Dan Psinakis (East Meadow-11)                    92    85     177
Robert Ponzo (Garden City-12)                    95    87     182
Chris Garrido (Syosset-11)                       87    96     183
LOW SEVEN TOTAL                                 594   561    1155


Section IX
Name (School-Grade)                             Rd-1  Rd-2   Total
Ryan Gabel (Spackenkill-11)                      78    73     151
Chris DeForest (Rondout Valley-8)                83    74     157
Doug Novogrodsky (Fallsburg-11)                  80    77     157
Sean Curtin (Monroe-Woodburh-10)                 79    79     158
Sean Semenentz (Sullivan West-10)                81    78     159
Mike Tulacz (Kingston-11)                        86    75     161
Tyler Wright (Valley Central-12)                 81    83     164
Andrew Goyzueta (Goshen-9)                       92    84     176
Justin Bowers (Roscoe-11)                        90    90     180
LOW SEVEN TOTAL                                 568   539    1107


Section X
Name (School-Grade)                             Rd-1  Rd-2   Total
Andy Duvall (Ogdensburg Free Academy-12)         74    79     153
Mike Hilts (Gouverneur-12)                       80    82     162
Mike Butler (Potsdam-12)                         83    87     170
Alex Gotsch (Potsdam-11)                         82    89     171
Blake Todd (Canton-9)                            92    86     171
Mark Williams (Potsdam-10)                       85    86     171
Josh Trivilino (Ogdensburg Free Academy-12)      86    86     172
Joe Derrigo (Ogdensburg Free Academy-12)         88    89     177
Todd Kimble (Heuvelton-10)                       91    89     180
LOW SEVEN TOTAL                                 578   595    1173


Section XI
Name (School-Grade)                             Rd-1  Rd-2   Total
Jake Hirschfield (Harborfields-10)               76    71     147
Brandon Mitchel (Port Jefferson-10)              80    77     157
Johnny Schiano (Sachem-10)                       78    79     157
Joey Yastrub (Sachem-12)                         83    74     157
Tim Pawul (Ward Melville-8)                      85    80     165
Shane Hannabury (East Hampton-12)                89    79     168
Michael Schwenk (The Stony Brook School-11)      84    85     169
Alex Tekulsky (East Hampton-12)                  91    78     169
Sal Princiotta (Smithtown-10)                    WD    --      --
LOW SEVEN TOTAL                                 575   538    1113