Back to NYSPHSAA Page

ITHACA, N.Y. - Senior Kevin Crawford (Lockport-VI) shot his second straight round of 73 to finish as the medallist at the 2002 NYSPHSAA boys golf championship at Cornell University's Robert Trent Jones Golf Course. Crawford's two-day total of 146 put him two strokes ahead of sophomore Zach Vinal (Auburn-III) and senior Matt Thomas (Lockport-VI).

With three of the top eight finishers, Section III won the team championship with a score of 1,094. Section VI took second overall at 1,105, one stroke ahead of Section IX at 1,106. Section IV (1,115) and Section I (1,118) rounded out the top five teams.


NYSPHSAA Boys Golf Championships
Sunday-Monday, June 2-3, 2002
Robert Trent Jones Golf Course (Cornell University)
Ithaca, N.Y.

Team Scoring
Section III           546-548--1094
Section VI            561-544--1105
Section IX            559-547--1106
Section IV            556-559--1115
Section I             558-560--1118
Section II            556-564--1120
Section V             574-548--1122
Section XI            571-571--1142
Section X             578-572--1150
Section VIII          573-588--1161
Section VII           584-590--1174

Individual Leaderboard
Kevin Crawford (Lockport-12)                     73-73--146    
Zach Vinal (Nottingham-10)                       72-76--148
Matt Thomas (Orchard Park-12)                    76-72--148
Andrew DiBitetto (Greece Athena-10)              77-73--150
Todd Collins (Fayetteville-Manlius-10)           79-72--151
Anthony DiBitetto (Greece Athena-12)             76-76--152    
Mike Quagliano (Ardsley-10)                      76-76--152
Mark Dideo (Fayetteville-Manlius-12)             78-75--153
Dan Brown (Vestal-12)                            77-77--154
Dave Patronik (Orchard Park-12)                  77-77--154
Brent Herlihy (Glens Falls-11)                   78-76--154
Dan Berger (Ellenville-12)                       81-73--154


Section I
Name (School-Grade)                             Rd-1  Rd-2   Total
Brian Stevens (Roy C. Ketcham-10)                79    78     157
Mike Quagliano (Ardsley-10)                      76    76     152
Chris Hart (Roy C. Ketcham-11)                   80    84     164
Brian Krulfeifer (Ramapo-11)                     78    82     160
Michael Aarts (Fox Lane-12)                      81    85     166
Billy Donnell (Scarsdale-12)                     77    81     158
Jack Villetto (Haldane-9)                        88    91     179
Ian Flor (Walter Panas-12)                       87    78     165
Mike Solomon (Scarsdale-12)                      91    81     172
LOW SEVEN TOTAL                                 558   560    1118


Section II
Name (School-Grade)                             Rd-1  Rd-2   Total
Dennis Gosler (Saratoga Springs-12)              75    82     157
Marco Poccia (Saratoga Springs-12)               78    78     156
Bryan Bigley (Schalmont-11)                      89    89     178
Willy Distefano (Albany Academy-10)              83    81     164
Timothy Seeley (Saratoga Springs-12)             79    81     160
Kyle Kelly (Albany Academy-12)                   87    98     185
Brent Herlihy (Glens Falls-11)                   78    76     154
Robby Bigley (Schalmont-12)                      78    81     159
John Andrews (Albany Academy-12)                 85    85     170
LOW SEVEN TOTAL                                 556   564    1120


Section III
Name (School-Grade)                             Rd-1  Rd-2   Total
Tedd Collins (Fayetteville-Manlius-10)           79    72     151
Chris Alhgrim (Watertown-12)                     79    80     159
David May (Auburn-9)                             75    82     157
Dan McCarthy (Christian Brothers Academy-11)     82    84     166
Zach Vinal (Nottingham-10)                       72    76     148
Mark Dideo (Fayetteville-Manlius-12)             78    75     153
Tim Hagan (Cazenovia-11)                         89    79     168
Ben Madonia (Clinton-12)                         81    87     168
Joe Tesori (Jamesville-DeWitt-10)                94    88     182
LOW SEVEN TOTAL                                 546   548    1094


Section IV
Name (School-Grade)                             Rd-1  Rd-2   Total
Nick Park (Lansing-9)                            75    81     156
Andrew Sliwa (Owego Free Academy-12)             81    81     162
Mike Pochily (Ithaca-11)                         83    83     166
Bryant Moore (Ithaca-12)                         86    75     161
Andy Whalen (Susquehanna Valley-10)              79    86     165
Dan Brown (Vestal-12)                            77    77     154
Andrew Kwiatkowski (Owego Free Academy)          78    81     159
Alex Park (Lansing-8)                            83    85     168
Ryan Lorson (Horseheads-11)                      89    81     168
LOW SEVEN TOTAL                                 556   559    1115


Section V
Name (School-Grade)                             Rd-1  Rd-2   Total
Andrew DiBitetto (Greece Athena-10)              77    73     150
Anthony DiBitetto (Greece Athena-12)             76    76     152
T.R. Eckler (Pittsford Sutherland-12)            90    78     168
Jonathan Self (Harley Allendale Columbia-12)     84    81     165
Michael Stackus (Waterloo-12)                    84    85     169
Jason Lockwood (Hornell-12)                      87    90     177
Ethan Roberts (Pittsford Mendon-12)              88    87     175
Brian Riley (Bishop Kearney-12)                  84    78     162
Stephen Goodridge (Attica-10)                    82    77     159
LOW SEVEN TOTAL                                 574   548    1122


Section VI
Name (School-Grade)                             Rd-1  Rd-2   Total
Dave Patronik (Orchard Park-12)                  77    77     154
Kevin Crawford (Lockport-12)                     73    73     146
Matt Thomas (Orchard Park-12)                    76    72     148
Jason Stoddard (Southwestern-11)                 84    79     163
Jeff Wolniewicz (West Seneca West-11)            81    76     157
Joe Waleszezak (Orchard Park-11)                 89    83     172
Patrick Powers (Clarence-12)                     92    85     177
Justin Regier (Clarence-11)                      86    84     170
Dave DiGiacomo (Williamsville East-12)           84    87     171
LOW SEVEN TOTAL                                 561   544    1105


Section VII
Name (School-Grade)                             Rd-1  Rd-2   Total
Matt King (Peru-12)                              80    83     163
Brandon Smith (Peru-12)                          82    81     163
Tobin Birney (Lake Placid-12)                    85    90     175
Adam Reyell (Peru-12)                            82    78     160
Jamie Breyette (Plattsburgh-11)                  86    94     180
David Passino (Peru-8)                           88    81     169
Jeremy Ballard (Northeastern Clinton-11)         91    87     178
Matt Jodoin (Seton Catholic-9)                   89    91     180
Ian Stanton (Plattsburgh-11)                     81    90     171
LOW SEVEN TOTAL                                 584   590    1174


Section VIII
Name (School-Grade)                             Rd-1  Rd-2   Total
Garrett Engel (Lynbrook-12)                      75    90     165
Hunter Semels (Manhasset-12)                     83    86     169
Patrick Kelly (Garden City-11)                   85    84     169
Sean Dzugan (Massapequa-12)                      80    86     166
Ryan Furman (Garden City-11)                     92    85     177
David Held (Roslyn-11)                           82    81     163
Jonathan Korngold (Syosset-12)                   81    83     164
David Alonso (Massapequa-12)                     87    83     170
Oliver Hudesman (Syosset-10)                     89    96     185
LOW SEVEN TOTAL                                 573   588    1161


Section IX
Name (School-Grade)                             Rd-1  Rd-2   Total
John Stoltz (Minisink Valley-12)                 86    78     164
Mike O'Donnell (Goshen-12)                       79    79     158
Dan Berger (Ellenville-12)                       81    73     154
Dan Gabel (Spackenkill-12)                       78    77     155
Matt Demaro (Valley Central-12)                  82    74     156
Ian Orr (Liberty-11)                             88    89     177
Mike Padham (Warwick Valley-11)                  75    88     163
Jeff Giovannone (Minisink Valley-12)             80    90     170
Mike Tulacz (Kingston-10)                        84    78     162
LOW SEVEN TOTAL                                 559   547    1106


Section X
Name (School-Grade)                             Rd-1  Rd-2   Total
Mike Butler (Potsdam-11)                         87    82     169
Ryan Young (Franklin Academy-12)                 81    80     161
Max Pelifian (Massena-12)                        85    86     171
Jeremy Melchior (Potsdam-12)                     81    85     166
Brandon Dunlavey (Franklin Academy-8)            90    92     182
Mike Hilts (Gouverneur-12)                       83    83     166
Dan Johnson (Potsdam-11)                         85    79     164
Greg Richardson (Canton-10)                      83    82     165
Blake Tarbell (Massena-12)                       80    81     161
LOW SEVEN TOTAL                                 578   572    1150


Section XI
Name (School-Grade)                             Rd-1  Rd-2   Total
Chris McLaughlin (Northport-12)                  85    78     163
Jason Paul (Patchogue-Medford-12)                77    86     163
David Lorado (Sayville-12)                       78    79     157
Johnny Schiano (Sachem-9)                        78    87     165
Joe Yastrub (Sachem-11)                          88    85     173
Tom Ferretti (Rocky Point-12)                    86    82     168
Sean Piotrowski (Sayville-12)                    82    88     170
Steve Coulton (Smithtown-11)                     92    83     175
Johnathan Swanburg (Northport-12)                85    78     163
LOW SEVEN TOTAL                                 571   571    1142


Sportsmanship Awards Section I: Brian Krulfeifer (Ramapo) Section II: Brent Herlihy (Glens Falls) Section III: Mark Dideo (Fayetteville-Manlius) Section IV: Dan Brown (Vestal) Section V: Anthony DiBitetto (Greece Athena) Section VI: Dave Patronik (Orchard Park) Section VII: Matt King (Peru) Section VIII: Sean Dzugan (Massapequa) Section IX: Dan Berger (Ellenville) Section X: Dan Johnson (Potsdam) Section XI: Jason Paul (Patchogue-Medford)