Back to NYSPHSAA Page
Section V Scores
Section-by-Section Team Scores

2006 NYSPHSAA Tournament Results
Robert Trent Jones Golf Course
June 4-5, 2006

Place Last Name First Name School Grade Section Sunday Monday Total All-State
1 Kay Andrew Pittsford Sutherland HS 11 V 70 70 140 X
2 Scialo Chris Clarkstown North HS 12 I 72 72 144 X
3 DeForest Chris Rondout Valley HS 11 IX 73 73 146 X
4 Park Alex Lansing HS 12 IV 73 74 147 X
5 Muto Tom North Rose-Wolcott HS 12 V 76 72 148 X
6 Jaye Matt James I. O'Neill HS 11 IX 73 76 149 X
7 Duthie John Lansing HS 11 IV 76 74 150 X
T8 Colling Mason Guilderland HS 12 II 72 80 152 X
T8 Muller Jesse Cairo Durham HS 12 II 76 76 152 X
T8 Merkulov Yarik Penfield HS 8 V 75 77 152 X
T11 Hilaire Jim John Jay (East Fishkill) HS 12 I 76 77 153 X
T11 Bartow Brian Rye Neck HS 12 I 76 77 153 X
T11 Borruso Ryan Rome Free Academy 12 III 78 75 153 X
T11 Goldstein Josh Liberty HS 10 IX 77 76 153 X
T15 Stasiak Matt Clarence HS 11 VI 75 79 154 X
T15 Williams Ryan Potsdam HS 11 X 77 77 154 X
T15 Buckley Max Rye HS 11 I 78 76 154 X
T15 Fiedler Trevor Union-Endicott HS 11 IV 80 74 154 X
T19 Cohen Andrew Mamaroneck HS 12 I 76 79 155 X
T19 Kleeschulte Doug Kingston HS 10 IX 77 78 155 X
T19 Miller Nick Potsdam HS 10 X 81 74 155 X
T22 Seely Adam Vernon-Verona-Sherrill HS 12 III 77 79 156  
T22 Hicks Zack Pittsford Sutherland HS 12 V 79 77 156  
T22 Hoyt Greg Saranac Lake HS 12 VII 81 75 156  
T22 Surdey Mike Binghamton HS 11 IV 78 78 156  
T26 Boyes Kris Kenmore East HS 11 VI 78 79 157  
T26 Pawul Tim Ward Melville HS 11 XI 79 78 157  
T26 Denyse Donald CBA HS 11 II 79 78 157  
T26 Cerabone Robert Commack HS 10 XI 79 78 157  
T30 Ballard Justin Northeastern HS 12 VII 84 74 158  
T30 Ferraro Chris Kingston HS 10 IX 80 78 158  
T32 Ozzello James Livonia HS 12 V 78 81 159  
T32 Pike Jeff Rye HS 12 I 80 79 159  
T32 Mike Marchetta New Hartford HS 12 III 80 79 159  
T32 Katz Jacob Williamsville North HS 11 VI 80 79 159  
T32 Herzog Ed Lansing HS 11 IV 81 78 159  
T32 Wentworth Dan New Hartford HS 11 III 82 77 159  
T32 DeMaio Vinny Comsewogue HS 10 XI 83 76 159  
T32 Hwang Brian Hauppauge HS 10 XI 79 80 159  
T32 Furci Michael Sayville HS 10 XI 80 79 159  
T32 Meltzer Brandon H.H.H. East HS 9 XI 86 73 159  
T42 Bergin Bill Chenango Valley HS 12 IV 84 76 160  
T42 Passino David Peru HS 12 VII 77 83 160  
T42 Jewell Morgan Connetquot HS 12 XI 78 82 160  
T42 Smith Raymond North Warren HS 11 II 79 81 160  
T46 Campbell Sean North Rockland HS 12 I 83 78 161  
T46 Campbell Matt Rome Free Academy 11 III 83 78 161  
T46 Marler Andrew Bethlehem HS 11 II 83 78 161  
T46 Kratsios Peter Manhasset HS 11 VIII 78 83 161  
T50 Noma Issac New Hartford HS 12 III 84 78 162  
T50 Walters Luke Massapequa HS 12 VIII 78 84 162  
T50 Taylor Chris Potsdam HS 12 X 82 80 162  
T53 Hoobler Matt Horseheads HS 12 IV 83 80 163  
T53 Trapasso Chris Medina HS 12 VI 85 78 163  
T53 Cohen Eric Wheatley HS 12 VIII 82 81 163  
T56 Walbridge Dustin Orchard Park HS 12 VI 83 81 164  
T56 Robison Matt Groton HS 12 IV 83 81 164  
T56 Roy Kyle Bishop Ludden HS 12 III 84 80 164  
T56 Hull Corky Chautauqua Lake HS 12 VI 80 84 164  
T60 Roberts Wes South Jefferson Central 11 III 83 82 165  
T60 Malizio Jarrett South Side HS 11 VIII 84 81 165  
T60 Esposito Richard Syosset HS 11 VIII 81 84 165  
T63 Butzgy Michael Miller Place HS 12 XI 82 84 166  
T63 LeClerc Chad Franklin Academy 12 X 82 84 166  
T63 Crouse Seth Hammondsport HS 12 V 83 83 166  
T63 Horrigan Joe Cooperstown HS 11 III 81 85 166  
T67 Goyzueta Andrew Goshen HS 12 IX 82 85 167  
T67 Boros Mark Beekmantown HS 11 VII 87 80 167  
T67 Rubeo Anthony Pleasantville HS 11 I 88 79 167  
T67 Barach Bryan Niskayuna HS 9 II 87 80 167  
T67 Holmes Russell Friends Academy 9 VIII 82 85 167  
T72 Geisler John South Western HS 12 VI 84 85 169  
T72 Connell Chris Valley Central HS 12 IX 89 80 169  
T72 Laurie Shane Canton HS 11 X 80 89 169  
T72 Homola Ryan Amityville HS 10 XI 82 87 169  
76 Merz Greg McQuaid Jesuit HS 12 V 84 86 170  
T77 Daigle Cody Stillwater HS 12 II 81 90 171  
T77 Viskovich Anthony Massena HS 10 X 87 84 171  
T77 Newmann Dylan New Rochelle HS 9 I 85 86 171  
80 Urso Nick Ellenville HS 10 IX 89 83 172  
T81 LaBarge Evan Massena HS 12 X 85 88 173  
T81 Hayes Mike Potsdam HS 11 X 88 85 173  
T81 Moscot Zachary Jericho HS 9 VIII 88 85 173  
T81 Cellura Dave Penfield HS 9 V 89 84 173  
85 Cardon Justin Williamsville East HS 10 VI 87 87 174  
T86 Kornhauer Adam Bellmore JFK HS 12 VIII 87 88 175  
T86 McHugh Casey Saranac Lake HS 10 VII 87 88 175  
T86 McCall Aaron Ithaca HS 10 IV 96 79 175  
89 Adamschick Steve Marlboro HS 12 IX 94 83 177  
90 Moore Patrick Plattsburgh HS 12 VII 92 86 178  
T91 Plesser Jordan Hewlett HS 12 VIII 88 91 179  
T91 Safin Michal Willsboro HS 12 VII 92 87 179  
93 Lengen Matt Churchville-Chili HS 11 V 94 87 181  
94 Huttig Joe Elizabethtown-Lewis HS 11 VII 90 92 182  
95 Ringler Mike Fredonia HS 10 VI 97 86 183  
96 Venter Patrick Bethlehem HS 11 II 94 91 185  
97 Jones John Potsdam HS 11 X 102 91 193  
98 Ratliff Derrick Elizabethtown-Lewis HS 10 VII 97 100 197  
DQ Spencer Tyler Bethlehem HS 12 II DQ 83 DQ  

Section V Scores (Arranged in the order they qualified at Oak Hill on May 22)                         Back to top

Place Last Name First Name School Grade Section Sunday Monday Total
T22 Hicks Zack Pittsford Sutherland HS 12 V 79 77 156
T8 Merkulov Yarik Penfield HS 8 V 75 77 152
1 Kay Andrew Pittsford Sutherland HS 11 V 70 70 140
76 Merz Greg McQuaid Jesuit HS 12 V 84 86 170
T81 Cellura Dave Penfield HS 9 V 89 84 173
5 Muto Tom North Rose-Wolcott HS 12 V 76 72 148
T63 Crouse Seth Hammondsport HS 12 V 83 83 166
T32 Ozzello James Livonia HS 12 V 78 81 159
93 Lengen Matt Churchville-Chili HS 11 V 94 87 181
      Team Score 545 544 1089

Team Scores                                                                                                                                      Back to top

Section Sunday Monday Total
I 541 538 1079
IV 554 533 1087
V 545 544 1089
IX 551 544 1095
XI 559 546 1105
III 564 546 1110
II 557 556 1113
VI 565 565 1130
X 574 572 1146
VIII 572 583 1155
VII 598 573 1171

Back to top